Top

Our Awards

Vietnam: Canada’s Shadow War

vietnam-laurel-csa

Decoding Desire

desire-laurel-csa

Call of the Forest

LSFF-2016-Laurel

The Curious Case of Vitamins and Me

LSFF-2016-Laurel

Ticked Off: The Mystery of Lyme Disease

Ticked Off-FrozenRiver Laurel1 copy

Ticked Off: The Mystery of Lyme Disease

ACFF-laurel-Ticked OffLSFF-Laurel-Ticked Off

WORLD OF KNOWLEDGE-LAUREL-TICKED OFF

MEDEA AWARDS-LAUREL-TICKED OFF

VIDEOMED-LAUREL-TICKED OFF

Special Ed

VFF1_Layer 1

GFF-Official Selection Laurel-Grey

Smarty Plants

CMS VATAVARAN OFF_Layer 1

CMS VATAVARAN WINNER_Layer 1

 

Faking the Grade

CSA-CHEATERS_Layer 1

 

 

2013 Don Haig Award -w200_Layer 1

Smarty Plants

2013 CSA - best director -w200_Layer 1 2013IWFFLaurels -w200_Layer 12013 YFF -w200_Layer 1

2013 CSA - best doc -w200_Layer 1

2013 AFO - w200_Layer 1

2013 CSC Awards -w200_Layer 1LSFF 13_Layer 1

2013 CSA - best sound -w200_Layer 1LSFF 13-WINNER1_Layer 1

 

Surviving:) The Teenage Brain

Winner_YFF_2013 white_Layer 1PARISCIENCE1_Layer 1

2013 AFO - w200_Layer 1

2013 YFF -w200_Layer 1

2013 WGC Finalist -w200_Layer 1

 

Special Ed

2013 HotDocs_off_sel_Layer 1

Faking The Grade

2013 - YFF - white_Layer 1 

 

Conspiracy Rising

awareness laurel13_Layer 1

 

One Ocean: The Changing Sea

 LSFF 13_Layer 1

Surviving:) The Teenage Brain

Jackson Hole Science Media Awards – Finalist in Medical Sciences

Jackson Hole Film Festival – Official Selection

TuTuMUCH

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival – Winner

China International Children’s Film Festival – Winner

Zlín Film Festival for Children and Youth – Official Selection

Gimli Film Festival – Official Selection

Leeds Film Festival for Young People – Official Selection


One Ocean

Signature Awards – Best Website (001)

International Scientific Film Festival Hungary – Official Selection (The Changing Sea & Mysteries of the Deep)

Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival – WINNER – Best Cross–Platform/New Media Program (One Ocean Interactive)

Games for Change Nominee – Knight News Game Award, Learning & Education Award (One Ocean Interactive)

Advertising Association of Winnipeg Signature Award – Best Website (One Ocean Interactive)

Banff World Media Award Nominee – Interactive Rockie: Best Cross-Platform Project (One Ocean Interactive)

Hungary International Scientific Film Festival – Official Selection: (The Changing Sea & Mysteries of the Deep)

Environmental Film FestivalWashington, DC – Official Selection (The Changing Sea and Mysteries of the Deep)

International Wildlife Film Festival – Best Marine Conservation Message and Merit for Scientific Content (The Changing Sea)

One Ocean

Applied Arts Magazine Interactive Award – Reference/Education

Gemini Award Nominee – Best Cross-Platform Project, Non-Fiction (One Ocean Interactive)

Gemini Award Nominee – Best Science, Technology, Nature, or Environment Documentary Program (Mysteries of the Deep)

Blue Ocean Film Festival Winner– Best Marine & Earth Sciences (The Changing Sea)

Blue Ocean Film Festival Finalist – Ocean Exploration & Adventure (The Mysteries of the Deep)

Blue Planet Film Festival – Official Selection (Mysteries of the Deep & The Changing Sea)

Canadian New Media Awards Winner – Best Web-Based Games (One Ocean Interactive)

Ekotop Film Festival – Official Selection ( Mysteries of the Deep)

International Science Film Festival – Preliminary Selection (Mysteries of the Deep & The Changing Sea)

New Media Award – Best in Industry Award for Television: Education & Science (One Ocean Interactive)

North Sea Film Festival Finalist – The Wave (Mysteries of the Deep & The Changing Sea)

Wildscreen Festival Panda Award Nominee – Arkive New Media Award


TuTuMUCH

Cannes Marche du Film – Canada Perspective Showcase Selection

Cinemagic Finalist– Best Film for a Teenage Audience

Foyle Film Festival Finalist – Best Documentary

Seoul International Family Film Festival – Official Selection


40 Years of One Night Stands

WGC Screening Writing Award – Best Documentary Writing

Dance on Camera Festival (New York City) – Official Selection

Miami International Dance Festival – Official Selection

Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival – Official Selection

Bay Street Film Festival (Thunder Bay) – People’s Choice Award


Ballet High

DGC Award Nominee – Allan King Award for Excellence in Documentary


The Secret World of Shoplifting

Gemini Award Nominee – Best Original Music Score for Documentary Program or Series

40 Years of One Night Stands

Columbus Film Festival (Chris Award) – Honorable Mention

Golden Sheaf Award – Best Documentary (Arts & Culture)

Golden Sheaf Award – Best Directing (Non-Fiction)

Founders Award (Yorkton Film Festival)

Gimli Film Festival – Official Selection

Globians Film Festival (Berlin, Germany) – Official Selection


Ballet High

Gemini Award Nominee – Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program

The Science of the Senses

Golden Sheaf Award – Best Science/Medicine Documentary Series (Touch)

Golden Sheaf Award – Best Research for a Documentary (Touch)


40 Years of One Night Stands

Sudbury Film Festival – Official Selection

Ballet Girls

Gemini Award Nominee – Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series


Recreating Eden

 Gemini Award – Best Writing in an Information Program or Series (Episode 34: Gardens in the Sky)

 Gemini Award Nominee – Best Lifestyle Series (Recreating Eden, Season IV)

 Gemini Award Nominee – Best Direction in a Lifestyle Series (Episode 4051: The Lost Pears)

Golden Sheaf Award – Best Lifestyle Program (Episode 4051: The Lost Pears)

Recreating Eden

2006 Blizzard Award – Cinematography Overall, Non-Fiction (Episode 26: Touched by Luck)

2005 Golden Sheaf Award – Best Documentary Series

2004 Gemini Award – Best Direction in a Lifestyle Program or Series (Ep 2016 – Garden of the Gods)

2004 Gemini Award Nominee – Best Lifestyle/General Interest Series

2004 WorldFest Houston Awards – Silver Remi – Best Leisure & Recreation – Film & Video Production


Drug Deals

2004 WorldFest Houston Awards – Platinum Remi – Public Health – Film & Video Production

2003 Blizzard Awards – Best Documentary

The Pill

Time Inc Health Freddie Awards – Women’s Health Finalist

Columbus Film Festival (Chris Award) – Bronze Plaque

Gemini Award Nominee – Best Science Program


Smudge

Humanitas Prize – Executive Producer

Chicago International Television Festival – Silver Hugo

International Emmy Award Nominee


Mayor of Odessa

Blizzard Awards – Best Drama Short

Gemini Award Nominee